×
28. August 2019. Selection Results for Banjaluka IAFF 12th Edition
Foto: Festival Archive

Competition programme

No.

Film Title

Director

Country

Running Time

1

Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves

Chintis Lundgren

Estonia, Croatia, France 

18'00''

2

The Juggler 

Skirmanta Jakaitė

Lithuania, France 

11'05''

3

Alba's Memories / Memorie di Alba

Maria Steinmetz - Andrea Martignoni 

Italy, Germany

6'20''

4

Alma

Michelangelo Fornaro

Italy

11'31''

5

Around the Stairway / Autour de l'escalier 

Die Wimmelgruppe (collective) 

Switzerland

5'00''

6

Corps - À Corps 

Yoann Stehr

France

3'46''

7

Daughter / Dcera

Daria Kashcheeva 

Czech Republic

14' 44'' 

8

Erebeta

Francois Vogel

France

3'40''

9

Love Me, Fear Me

Veronica Solomon

Germany

6'07''

10

Fauna

Quentin Vandecasteele, Clara Bolle 

France

3'04''

11

Flow

Adriaan Lokman

Netherlands - France

13'47''

12

Good Intentions

Anna Mantzaris 

UK

8'34''

13

Grow Up to Be A Little Tree / Odrasti u malo drvo  

Noemi Ribić

Croatia

4'26''

14

Island

Mengqian Chen

France

8'28''

15

Kids

Michael Frei

Switzerland

9'00''

16

Lola the living potato / Lola zhivaya kartoshka

Leonid Shmelkov

Russia

17'18''

17

Lursaguak. Scenes from life / Lursaguak. Escenas de vida 

Izibene Onaederra

Spain

11'52''

18

Molehill / Taupinière

Matthieu Chesneau, Brune Martin, Manon Poirier 

France

3'45''

19

Mr. Deer / Aghaye Gavazn

Mojataba Mousavi

Iran

9'00''

20

My Franciszek / Mój Franciszek

Katarzyna Krystyna Pieróg 

Poland

5'00''

21

Natural Selection / Prirodni odabir

Aleta Rajič

BiH, Croatia

9'40''

22

Nest

Sonja Rohleder

Germany

4'10''

23

Ovule

Natalia Durszewicz 

Poland

4'18''

24

Sauvage

Raoul Dhellemmes, Axel Beaudelot, Pauline Lemaire, Marius Dalle, Alexis Jouen, Ophélie Kaszynski 

France

4'42''

25

Story

Jola Bańkowska

Poland

4'49''

26

The Legend of Psaltery

Tatiana Kublitskaya 

Belarus

10'00''

27

Tango of Longing / Tango Tęsknot

Marta Szymańska 

Poland

5'22''

28

The boy and the owl

Mário Gajo 

Portugal

12'17''

29

The Dream Report

Jack O'Shea

Ireland

7'10''

30

The Pattern

Azad Jannati 

Iran

7'00''

31

Symbiosis

Nadja Andrasev

France, Hungary 

12'50''

32

Violent Equation / Viei Eksisosi  

Antonis Doussias

Greece

5'00''

33

War For Keyboard Warriors 

Lam Can-Zhao

China

2'27''

34

White Lobster / Langosta blanca 

Paul Gómez López 

México

8'35''

35

#21xoxo

Sine Özbilge (co-directed by Imge Özbilge)

Belgium

9'50''

36

Bavure

Donato Sansone

France

4'40''

37

Imbued Life / Udahnut život

Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson 

Croatia

12'15''

38

Black Sheep Boy

James Molle 

France

14'57''

39

Drive / Pulsión

Pedro Casavecchia

Argentina, France

6'57''

40

Florigami

Iva Ćirić

Croatia, Serbia 

5'37''

41

Orbit

Tess Martin 

The Netherlands

6'49"

42

Serial Parallels 

Max Hattler 

Hong Kong, Germany 

9'00''

43

Butterfly & Mouse / Пеперуда и мишка  

Mira Yankova 

Bulgaria

14'19''

44

The Little Soul / Duszyczka

Barbara Rupik 

Poland

9'14''

45

Heatwave

Fokion Xenos 

UK

7'14''

46

Heroes / Héroes

Juan Pablo Zaramella

Argentina

3'10''

47

One Person / Yek Nafar

Mahboobeh Kalaee

Iran

3'39''

48

Per tutta la vita

Roberto CATANI 

Italy, France

5'20''

49

Maestro

Illogic Colectif 

France

1'40''

50

Acid Rain

Tomek Popakul

Poland

26'00''

51

Windshriek / Hurlevent

Frédéric Doazan 

France

6'23''

 

Children competition programme

No.

Film Title

Director

Country

Running Time

1

A Tiger with No Stripes /        Le Tigre Sans Rayures 

Raul ‘Robin’ Morales Reyes

France, Switzerland

8'40''

2

Butterflies / Babochki

Elizaveta Khlomova 

Russia

5'30''

3

Find Me, Mother / Maa Tuki

Suchana Saha

India

4'11''

4

First Aid / Skoraya Pomosch 

Tatyana Musalyamova 

Russia

6'08''

5

Ian, A Moving Story / Ian, Una Historia Que Nos Movilizará

ABEL GOLDFARB 

ARGENTINA

9'46''

6

My Best Friend / Mi Mejor Amiga

Myriam Ballesteros

Spain

4'03''

7

Perfectly Naughty Kids

Tatiana Kiseleva 

Russia

14'10''

8

The Beekeeper

Robyn Conroy

Ireland

6'29''

9

The Kite

Martin Smatana 

Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland 

13'07''

10

The Little Ship / Кораблик

Anastasia Makhlina 

Russia

5'31''

11

Vssanta

Raul Colomer Válcarcel,Aitor Carlos Herrero Larrumbide 

Spain

4'00''

12

Wings / Aripi

Dmitri Voloshin

Moldova

08' 11''

13

Elena

Aldana Bustamante and Juliana Vassallo 

Argentina

1'31''

14

Samu

Rebeca P. Franco - Candice De la Cruz 

Spain, Colombia-Perú-Ecuador 

4'04''

15

Wolf Pup / Волчишко 

Igor Volchek

Belarus

10'00''

16

“Hedgehog In Africa” / "Їжачок В Африці"

Alexander Sparinsky

Ukraine

3'28"

17

First Step / Prvi Korak  

Petra Kožar 

Croatia

10'08''



Panorama

No.

Film Title

Director

Country

Running Time

1

(S)Trip

Étienne Moulin, Loïc Lecluyse, Émile Rozenthal, Baptiste Belperin

France

2'42''

2

Relation • Ship 

Created and Directed by ZOEY LIN, vr visual effect creative director KUN XIA 

USA

3'54''

3

2 minutes 20

Justin Gueguen, Annastassja Delayen

France

2'45''

4

A Mind Sang / A Mãe de Sangue

Vier Nev

Portugal

6'11''

5

A Story By Jeannot / Une Histoire de Jeannot

Nicolas Bianco-Levrin 

France

16'00''

6

Bad Hair Day

DIONISIUS MIKI PRATAMA

Indonesia

5'00''

7

Above All / Par-dessus Tout

Lisa Klemenz

France

10'00''

8

Airship of unknown direction / Дирижабль неизвестного направления

Alexandra Galitskova 

Russia

5'00''

9

Black Lead / Mine de Plomb  

Arthur Valter, Robin Delmond, Fanny Lambert, Lino Talfer, Noémie Six, Théo Emsellem 

France

6'27'

10

El Greco on the Moon / El Greco En La Luna  

Juan Ibanez 

Spain

6´24'' 

11

Home Sweet Home / Le Refuge de l’écureuil

Chaitane Conversat 

France,  Switzerland 

13'23''

12

Intermission Expedition 

Wiep Teeuwisse

Netherlands

8'21''

13

Monster / Monstrul

Laura Pop 

Romania

4'20''

14

Muedra

Cesar Díaz Meléndez

Spain

9'03''

15

My Father's Shoes / Opinci

Anton & Damian Groves 

Romania, France

17'53''

16

Ode to Childhood / Ode à Infância

João Monteiro; Luís Vital

Portugal

7'19''

17

Pájaros

Erik Berlin

Uruguay

8'08''

18

Paper or Plastic 

Nata Metlukh 

USA

7'37''

19

Psicolapse

Arnau Gòdia Montesinos 

Spain

7'00''

20

Purpleboy

Alexandre Siqueira

Portugal, France, Belgium 

13'55''

21

Story of a man without lips / Ghesseye Mardi Ke Lab Nadasht

Milad Shahajani 

Iran

15'09''

22

The Girl in the Red Dress and Yellow Hat / La Chica Del Vestido Rojo Y Sombrero Amarillo 

ÁLVARO ROZAS LEIVA 

Chile

13'02''

23

Toxic Relationship 

Step Cheung 

China, Hong Kong 

3'36''

24

2001 Sparks in the Dark / 2001 Destellos en la oscuridad

Pedro González Bermúdez 

Spain

20'23"

25

Big Love

Karolina Aksinowicz

Poland

4'39''

26

Deepness of the Fry

August Niclasen 

Denmark

4'02''

27

Gold Fish / Kim-Hi

Fish WANG 

Taiwan

17'00''

28

Quiet / Stille

Marianne Bundgaard Nielsen

Norway

6'40" 

29

R.A.S. 

Lucas DURKHEIM 

France

5'17''


Ex Yu Panorama

No.

Film Title

Director

Country

Running Time

1

ABOP - Right Now

Katrin Novaković

Croatia

4'51''

2

Scappare

Miloš Tomić 

Serbia

2'23''

3

Albatros

Nenad Janković 

Croatia

4'40''

4

Radiovision - Space / Radiovizija - Prostor  

Jelena Milunović

Serbia

3'09''

5

I Won't / Ne ću

Jasna Čagalj

Croatia

4'21''

6

Hedgy the Hedgehog / Ježurka Ježić

Ognjen Radumilo

BiH

11'50''

7

JFK vs The Air Force

Sandro Toth 

Croatia

3'31''

8

Only the Queen / Samo kraljica

Katarina Ljubojević

Serbia

1'00''

9

Misplaced Memories / Zagubljena sjećanja

Ivana Radić

Croatia

6'17''

10

Puppy Boni / Cuko Boni 

Sabina & Zdravko Cvjetković 

BiH

2'20''

11

Smile / Osmijeh

Matea Kovač

Croatia

4'00''

12

Spaced Out / Izvan sebe

Stella Hartman

Croatia

2'42''

13

Tailors of Destinies / Душогрижници

Tode Risto Blaževski

North Macedonia

7'06''

14

Themes / Motivi

Danijel Žeželj

Croatia

6'27''

15

Choice

Nemanja Vucenović 

BiH

1'00''

16

One of Many / Jedan od mnogih

Petra Zlonoga

Croatia

5'32"